Pure Hydroxyethyl Cellulose Powder
Pure, Untreated Hydroxyethyl Cellulose Powder
Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC) is a thickening or gelling agent made from cellulose. The non-ionic water-soluble polymer readily dissolves in cold or hot water.
Known as a hydrogel, HEC can be used in a variety of applications, including hair conditioner, liquid soaps, shave gels and foams, toothpaste (high salt), wipes (baby and adult), makeup/mascara, AP/Deodorant solids, and lubricant gels.
Available in a range of weights, ideal for every application from making giant bubbles, to manufacturing beauty products, to large scale TV productions.
If you need maximum control over viscosity, colour, quantity and design then our range of Pure products are perfect for you!
Physical Form: Powder
Moisture: 10% Max
Molecular Substitution: 2.5
pH: 6.0 – 8.5
Viscosity: 3400 – 5500 cps
Typical Brookfirld Viscosity @ 2%: 100 000 cps
Particle Size: Approx. 72 mesh
Please note, we do not provide instructions with this product.
Data Sheets are available here.